Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts STAR System
[…] earlier period would result in a tax refund for periods before the tax
overpayment was made.
Petitioner contends that the credit transaction should be included in the
refund exam because of the invoice date. Petitioner reasons that since the
limitations periods for tax assessments and refunds are determined by reference
to the transaction dates, this item should be then scheduled according to those
dates. However, the answer as to how this agreed refund item should be
scheduled is not found in the statutes regarding limitations. A more
applicable statute is Tax Code Section 151.508, which states: “In making a
determination, the comptroller may offset an overpayment for one or more
periods against an underpayment, penalty, and interest accrued on the
underpayment for the same period or one or more other periods.” Staff appears
to have handled this transaction in accordance with the statute by scheduling
it in the managed audit for the period in which the overpayment occurred. This
is so even though the transaction dates are the relevant dates for determining
the expiration of the limitations period.