Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts STAR System
[…] maintenance, are not the actual repair, remodeling, or maintenance of aircraft,
aircraft engines, or aircraft components as required by Section 151.328(d). As
the software is not exclusively used for the exempt purpose set forth in the
statute, it should not be considered exempt.
4. Property Necessary for Normal Operation of Aircraft
During the audit and refund periods, Petitioner purchased toiletry items such
as tissue paper, towels, seat covers, and other items. Petitioner claims
exemption for these items under Tax Code Section 151.328(e), which exempts
tangible personal property “that is permanently affixed or attached as a
component part of an aircraft owned or operated by [a certified or licensed
carrier of persons or property or a flight instructor], or that is necessary
for the normal operations of the aircraft and is pumped, poured, or otherwise
placed in the aircraft ” (emphasis added). Petitioner contends that the
toiletry items qualify because they are “placed in the aircraft” and are
necessary and essential for the normal operations of an aircraft used as a
carrier of people. Staff responds that the “normal operation” of an aircraft