Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts STAR System
[…] during aircraft maintenance.
Prefilters that are part of a gas mask used by aircraft technicians in the
paint shop during repair and maintenance of aircraft.
Nitrile gloves used by maintenance technicians during repair and maintenance of
aircraft. The gloves do not dissolve or deteriorate from exposure to chemicals
or fuels.
Earplugs used by maintenance technicians during aircraft repair and maintenance.
Styrofoam packaging materials used to ship aircraft parts.
Software module used to schedule, track, optimize, and maintain Petitioner’s
long range aircraft maintenance plan.
Tax Code Section 151.328(d) exempts “[m]achinery, tools, supplies, and
equipment used or consumed exclusively in the repair, remodeling, or
maintenance of aircraft, aircraft engines, or aircraft components” purchased by
a person using the aircraft as a certificated or licensed carrier of persons or
property. [ENDNOTE: (31)] The Comptroller’s rule adds the following: “Included
in the exemption is equipment used to sustain or support safe and continuous