October 22, 2020
[…] Twenty percent of the total charge is exempt from sales tax.
Analysis: Texas imposes a sales tax on each sale of a taxable item in this state. Section 151.051 (Sales Tax Imposed). The term taxable item includes tangible personal property and taxable services. Section 151.010 (Taxable Item). Section 151.0101 (“Taxable Services”) lists services that are taxable in Texas and includes data processing services. Section 151.0101(a)(12). There is a 20 percent exemption on the provision of data processing services. Section 151.351 (Information and Data Processing Services).
Section 151.0035 (“Data Processing Service”) defines data processing service, in pertinent part, to include “… data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, … and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation.” Data processing service also includes the use of a computer or computer time for data processing whether the processing is performed by the provider of the computer or computer time or by the purchaser or the beneficiary of the service. Section 151.0035.