SOAH DOCKET NO. 304-22-0794.13
[…] Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(a). When a taxpayer requests a refund, it must establish by a preponderance of evidence that taxes were erroneously collected or paid. See, e.g., Comptroller’s Decision No. 109,787 (2015); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.26(e).
Franchise tax is imposed on each taxable entity that does business in this state or that is chartered or organized in this state. Tex. Tax Code § 171.001. A taxable entity’s franchise tax liability is determined by calculating the entity’s taxable margin, which first includes determining the entity’s revenue. Id. § 171.1011(c). Total revenue is computed by adding the amounts entered as reportable income on the FITR “to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law.” Id. § 171.1011(b); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.587(c)(2).