STAR Superseded Information
[…] Exams are not medical treatment and do not establish a physician-patient relationship.
Question, Ruling, and Analysis
Our restatement of your question is shown below, followed by our response and analysis.
Question: Are Exams ordered by DWC taxable insurance services?
Ruling: Yes, charges for Exams are taxable insurance services.
Analysis: Texas imposes a sales tax on each sale of a taxable item in this state. Section 151.051 (Sales Tax Imposed). Section 151.010 (Taxable Item) defines a taxable item to include tangible personal property and taxable services. Section 151.0101 (“Taxable Services”) provides a list of taxable services that includes Section 151.0101(a)(9) insurance services.
Section 151.0039 (“Insurance Service”) defines an insurance service as “…insurance loss or damage appraisal, insurance inspection, insurance investigation, insurance actuarial analysis or research, insurance claims adjustment or claims processing, or insurance loss prevention service.” Rule 3.355(a)(8) (Insurance Services) further defines “insurance claims adjustment or claims processing” as any activity to supervise, handle, investigate, pay, settle, or adjust claims or losses.