HEARING NO. 31,770
[…] with THE AIRPORT Construction and Fire Prevention Standards the Director of THE
AIRPORT shall deliver a Certificate of Occupancy to Lessee (AIRLINE COMPANY).
32. Both Petitioner and AIRLINE COMPANY were aware of the correspondence with
the Comptroller regarding the tax-exempt status of the hangars. The
Comptroller was aware that the advice dispensed to AIRLINE COMPANY was shared
with Petitioner.
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:
CONTENTION NO. ONE:
Petitioner's Contention No. One should be affirmed.
PETITIONER'S ARGUMENTS:
Section 151.311 provided during most of the audit period that tangible personal
property purchased by a contractor "for use in the performance of a contract
for the improvement of realty" for an organization exempted from sales taxes by
Section 151.309(4) or (5) or Section 151.310 is exempt to the extent of the
value of tangible personal property "used or consumed or both in the
performance in the contract." Since THE AIRPORT is jointly owned by the