HEARING NO. 31,770
[…] contractors. Petitioner also asserts that even after the 1991 legislative
changes to Section 151.311 [narrowing the Section 151.311 exemption to school
districts and certain non-profit hospitals, effective October 1, 1991] the
Comptroller, through correspondence from Wade Anderson of the Comptroller's
office dated May 7, 1992, confirmed that taxable items purchased for use in
construction of airport hangars, pursuant to contracts between AIRLINE COMPANY
and contractors, would continue to be exempt.
D.The taxable items at issue qualify for exemption under Section 151.309 which
provides an exemption for property sold to, or used or consumed by, an exempt
entity.
Section 151.309(5) provides that "[a] taxable item sold, leased, or rented to,
or stored, used or consumed by, any of the following governmental entities is
exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter: ... a county, city, special
district, or other political subdivision of this state." Petitioner contends
that Section 151.309 serves as an adequate and independent basis to exempt the
sales at issue from taxation. First, Petitioner asserts that it was
established at the hearing that title to the materials used in the construction