SOAH DOCKET NO. 304-21-0081.26
[…] The ALJ finds the essence of Petitioner’s purchases is real-time market data. Market data constitutes a taxable information service and the speed with which the data is provided does not change that finding. Therefore, Petitioner’s first contention should be denied.
Use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. Tex. Tax Code § 151.101(a). In the case of a taxable service, Section 151.011(b) defines “use” as “the derivation in this state of direct or indirect benefit from the service.” See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.346(a)(2). The person storing, using, or consuming a taxable item in this state is liable for the tax. Tex. Tax Code § 151.102(a).
Staff has the burden of establishing, prima facie, a basis for imposing use tax. See Comptroller’s Decision No. 30,461 (1994).