SOAH DOCKET NO. 304-22-2729.26
[…] See, e.g., Comptroller’s Decision No. 48,030 (2009). However, claiming the exemption requires sufficient evidence of the facts surrounding the actual resale of the items purchased.
In this case, the two email statements describing the chemicals at issue are insufficient to establish, clearly and convincingly, that the chemicals were used in such a manner that they became an ingredient or component part of the crude oil that Claimant sold. The ALJ concludes the contention must be denied.
2. Texas Tax Code § 151.318(a)(1)
Claimant contends the chemicals at issue were exempt as “tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale.” See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(1). Petitioner contends oil soluble chemicals injected into oil downhole became an ingredient or component part of the oil and therefore qualify for exemption.
In this case, the evidence of how the chemicals at issue were used is scant, limited to two unsworn email responses acknowledging the significance of the prefix coding related to the chemicals and the invoice codeing. That evidence is insufficient to establish, clearly and convincingly, that the chemicals at issue were used in such a manner that they became an ingredient or component part of the crude oil that Claimant sold. The ALJ concludes the contention must be denied.
3. Texas Tax Code § 151.318(a)(6)
Claimant contends the chemicals at issue were exempt as “used or consumed during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if their use or consumption is necessary and essential to prevent the decline, failure, lapse, or deterioration of equipment.” See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(6).
Staff rejects this contention, arguing that, if the chemicals were injected to the oil wells “downhole” as described by Claimant, the oil was a “mineral in place,” and real property.